Members of the Permanent Delegation of Uzbekistan Parliament to the OSCE PA meet with the OSCE/ODIHR Director – Legislation Research Institute
Members of the Permanent Delegation of the Oliy Majlis to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly have met with Matteo Mecacci, Director of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights.
According to the upper house of Parliament, an exchange of views took place on the state and prospects of interaction, enhancing contacts within the OSCE PA, as well as deepening partnership with the OSCE/ODIHR in the field of legislative process excellence and studying international best practices in parliamentary control.
The parties discussed the implementation of the provisions of the quadripartite Memorandum of Understanding between the chambers of the Oliy Majlis, the OSCE/ODIHR and the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan, signed in 2018.
Mr. Matteo Mecacci noted the importance of close coordination between the OSCE PA and the OSCE/ODIHR in the organization of election observation missions. He expressed readiness to provide comprehensive assistance to Uzbekistan in the implementation of democratic reforms and efforts to strengthen civil society institutions, as well as to support the activities of the country’s parliament in the OSCE PA.