Uzbekistan to hold an Inter-Parliamentary Global Cooperation Forum in Achieving SDGs – Legislation Research Institute
A meeting of the Organizing Committee for holding the International Forum of Inter-Parliamentary Global Cooperation in Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals has taken place.
According to the upper house of parliament, the Chairperson of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva chaired the meeting.
The meeting was attended by members of the Organizing Committee, the Parliamentary Commission for Monitoring Sustainable Development Goals, the Coordination Council, heads of ministries and agencies, UN Resident Coordinator for the Republic of Uzbekistan Helena Fraser, members of youth parliaments, hokims of Bukhara region and the city of Tashkent.
On April 9, Councils of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and the Senate adopted a Joint Resolution. This resolution approved the holding of an international forum for global inter-parliamentary cooperation in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals on June 23-24 in the city of Bukhara, its concept, regulations, the composition of the Organizing Committee and a program of events. These issues were discussed at the meeting, and tasks were identified.
The Forum’s website will be created to ensure the convenience of the participants.