role in international relations.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The United Nations is an international organization established to ensure peace and stability in the world, which plays an important role in the integration of countries around the world. It would be no exaggeration to say that our people have high confidence in the future and a new historical page of international cooperation that Uzbekistan joined this prestigious organization on March 2, 1992, that is, in the early stages of democratic reforms.
In the current process of globalization, which has both positive and negative aspects in the world countries, the cooperation between the UN and Uzbekistan shows that Uzbekistan has a common position not only in diplomatic relations in the international arena, but also in the ongoing socio-political processes.
Today in our country there are more than a dozen UN programs, funds and agencies, including Development Programs, Education, Science and Culture (UNESCO), Population Fund (UNFPA), International Children’s Fund (UNICEF), World Health Organization (WHO), United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), Joint Program on HIV / AIDS Production (UNAIDS), Information and Social Relations Production Division, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), the Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO),
The United Nations Volunteers (UNV), Relations with the United Nations Commission on Europe (UNECE) have also been established. As well as, Uzbekistan has permanent missions at UN headquarters in New York and Geneva.
It should be noted that the United Nations remains a unique structure to support universal peace and security, ensure sustainable socio-economic development and address environmental issues. As an equal member, our country strictly adheres to the principles and norms of UN international law. At the same time, as a sovereign state with its own voice and status, it has traditionally promoted extremely relevant initiatives related to the activities of the organization.
Indeed, Uzbekistan’s cooperation with the UN has reached a completely new level in recent years. In his speech, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev drew the attention of the world community to the problems that are important for the world population and put forward a number of proposals and initiatives that should be implemented in this regard. The main thing is that these proposals are necessary, universal and clear, and the ongoing efforts are practical and consistent, and the world community has been honored.
The only example was the speech of the head of our state at the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly, which in the context of globalisation put forward pragmatic approaches related to their solutions, focusing on the problems of the national, regional and global levels, which are causing concern to the world community, with historical significance.
Today, the universal initiatives of the leader of our country from the UN rostrum are widely supported at the international level, and a number of international documents are being adopted on the basis of these initiatives. For example, the special resolutions of the UN General Assembly on June 22, 2018 “Strengthening regional and international cooperation to ensure peace, stability and sustainable development in Central Asia”, December 12, 2018 “Enlightenment and religious tolerance” are among them. At the 75th session of the UN General Assembly in September 2020, a proposal was made to develop an international code of voluntary obligations in times of pandemics, aimed at jointly creating a just global system that guarantees the fundamental rights and freedoms, health and well-being of all human beings.
The promotion of cooperation in the reforms carried out in recent years, as well as in the adopted laws and state programs, is a logical continuation of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United Nations, as well as democratic changes in our country. In particular, in the framework of the tasks set out in paragraph 33 of the State program on the implementation of the Action Strategy for the five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 in the Year of Science, Enlightenment and Digital Economy, the UN Educational center for the development of Parliamentarism was established in the structure of the Legislative Problems and Parliamentary Research Institute under the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the opening ceremony was held on March 29, 2021. It is the fact that the UN Educational center was established in Uzbekistan as one of the first in the countries of Central Asia illustrates that Uzbekistan and the UN cooperation have a special and important character.
It should be noted that the main purpose of the Educational center, together with the parliaments of foreign countries and other interested state bodies, is to improve the skills, skills and capacity of the Deputy Corps and senators, as well as specialists of the state authorities and management bodies, creativity of law, parliamentary control, express the interests of citizens and establish open dialogue with, it is the creation of an “online” system on the relevant directions, which includes educational modules and programs for distance learning on the territory of Uzbekistan and beyond, and integrates with the “Electronic parliament” system. Matilda Dimovska, permanent representative of the Office of the United Nations Development Programme in Uzbekistan, expressed her opinion on the importance of the center and stressed that the realization of democratic values and traditions, ensuring the rule of law in the management of the state and society are directly related to the activities of the parliament, therefore, it is important to develop Parliamentarism.
The State Program on the implementation of the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan for 2022-2026 in the “Year of Human Dignity and Active Neighborhood” 22 times emphasized the sphere of cooperation with the UN and its key organizations.
Goal 96 of the state program “Strengthening the activities of Uzbekistan in the United Nations bodies and institutions, global and regional economic, financial and humanitarian organizations” clearly confirms the importance of Uzbekistan’s future practical cooperation with the UN.
In particular, in tasks 372, 373, 374, 375, 376 of the State Program to promote Uzbekistan to the world community through UN structures, ensuring the implementation of initiatives of the leadership of Uzbekistan within the framework of the UN, development of economic, financial and consultative, cultural and humanitarian cooperation with the UN and its institutions, expansion of the scope of political-diplomatic and propaganda activities in this regard were considered.
In short, the global initiatives put forward by the President and the above-mentioned important tasks are a vivid demonstration of Uzbekistan’s rapid integration into the world community, especially with the United Nations, and its firm and steadfast position in international relations.