A functional analysis of the activities of local Kengashes of people’s deputies was discussed – Legislation Research Institute
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — As part of a joint project of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Public Services Agency under the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ASU) and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) “Improving the provision of public services and increasing the level of governance in rural regions of Uzbekistan”, funded by the European Union (EU), a functional analysis of the activities of local Kengashes of people’s deputies in 3 pilot regions was carried out.
On 22 February, a round table was organized at the Wyndham Tashkent Hotel with the participation of members of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, representatives of relevant ministries and departments, political parties, local Kengashes of People’s Deputies and international experts to discuss the final results of this analysis.
The event was attended by the Chairman of the Commission of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis on promoting the revitalization of local representative bodies Talibjon Madumarov, Deputy Resident Representative of the UNDP in Uzbekistan Doina Munteanu, Program Coordinator of the European Union Delegation Alessandro Liamine, Director of the Institute for Legislative Problems and Parliamentary Studies Foziljon Otakhonov.
During the round table, it was noted that functional analysis plays an important role in further improving the activities of local Kengashes, strengthening their control over executive authorities, and increasing the role of Kengashes in solving the problems of the population.
As part of this functional analysis, conducted by experts from the Institute for Legislation and Parliamentary Studies under the Oliy Majlis, dialogues were held with deputies and employees of the secretariat of regional, district Kengashes of people’s deputies, representatives of local authorities and economic management, public organizations and the private sector, as well as citizens.
The results of the functional analysis showed that in recent years the activities of local Kengashes have significantly intensified, the work of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis as the highest territorial representative body is carried out on a systematic basis for the effective organization of their activities, methodological assistance, and improvement of practical skills and qualifications of deputies.
In particular, in order to promote the effective organization of the work of local Kengashes, secretariats of Kengashes were created, the Model Regulations of the regional, district, city Kengashes of people’s deputies and the Model Regulations on the standing commissions of the regional, district, city Kengashes of people’s deputies were re-approved.
During 2020-2021, more than 20 training seminars were organized for deputies of local Kengashes. With the support of UNDP, a “Methodological guide on the correct and effective organization of the activities of local Kengashes of people’s deputies” was developed and brought to the attention of each deputy. A methodological guide has been developed for the proper organization of the work of the secretariats of local Kengashes.
Thanks to the work carried out in recent years, the activities of local Kengashes have intensified both quantitatively and qualitatively. During the study, it was observed that the powers and control functions of local Kengashes were expanded. At the same time, some shortcomings in their activities were noticed. The project experts also developed a number of proposals to eliminate these shortcomings.
It should be especially noted that most of these proposals were reflected in the State Program for the Implementation of the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan for 2022–2026 in the “Year of Ensuring Human Interests and Strengthening the Mahalla”.
In particular, this year draft laws “On the regulation of regional, district, city Kengashes of people’s deputies” and “On the control of Kengashes of people’s deputies” were developed, separate laws were adopted by creating a legal framework for clearly defining the powers of local Kengashes and khokims, a deputies corps was formed, operating on a permanent basis.
During the “round table” the results of the study were discussed, deputies of local Kengashes spoke and expressed their opinion on the research work, and also received answers to their questions.