Uzbekistan, Russia sign Memorandum of Cooperation on labor migration – Legislation Research Institute
Chairperson of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbayeva and Speaker of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, Valentina Matviyenko, have signed a Memorandum of Cooperation on labor migration between the parliaments of the two countries, in Moscow.
According to the upper house of the Russian parliament, the parties intend to exchange information on their legislative activities in this area, study the practice of implementing relevant legislative acts, discuss international experience in managing the migration process and improve the legal framework in migration regulation.
The parties discussed the prospects for the development of inter-parliamentary ties.
The Chairperson of the Senate thanked the Russian side for the assistance during the pandemic and noted the mutual interest in the development of educational programs.
The Speaker of the Federation Council invited Uzbekistan delegation to attend the third Eurasian Women’s Forum and in the preparation of the World Conference on Interreligious and Interethnic Dialogue.